Primary voting underway across North Carolina
Election March 3, 2020CLAY COUNTY, N.C. – Primary day is occurring throughout N.C. and in Clay County, voters have several potential commissioners and board of education members to decide on by 7:30 p.m. tonight.
Tuesday, March 3, 2020, marks the first “Super Tuesday” in the Presidential election cycle and 16 presidential candidates are appearing on North Carolinian ballots – Democrats, Republicans, Libertarians, Green, and Constitution Parties.
As for local and state races, Clay County residents will decide from the following candidates:
Republican
Clay Board of Commissioners (vote for three candidates): Rob Peck, Daniel Sherlin, James Watkins, Ron L. Cowart, John S. Hindsman, Sr., Broadus Ledford, Clay Logan, Randy Nichols
Clay Board of Education: Reba Beck, Danny Jones, Darryl K. McClure
N.C. District Court Judge Circuit 30 Seat 6: Kaleb Wingate, Mitchell Keith “Mitch” Brewer, Rich Cassady, Jim Moore
N.C. State Senate District 50: Sarah Conway, Kevin Corbin
N.C. Superindentent of Public Instruction: Catherine Truitt, Craig Horn
N.C. Secretary of State: E.C. Sykes, Chad Brown, Michael LaPaglia
N.C. Commissioner of Labor: Chuck Stanley, Josh Dobson, Pearl Burris Floyd
N.C. Commissioner of Insurance: Ronald Pierce, Mike Causey
N.C. Auditor: Anthony Wayne “Tony” Street, Tim Hoegemeyer
N.C. Attorney General: Jim O’Neill, Sam Hayes, Christine Mumma
N.C. Lieutenant Governor: John L. Ritter, Mark Robinson, Scott Stone, Andy Wells, Buddy Bengel, Deborah Cochran, Renee Ellmers, Greg Gebhardt, Mark Johnson
N.C. Governor: Dan Forest, Holly Grange
U.S. House of Representatives District 11: Joey Osborne, Vance Patterson, Albert Wiley, Jr., Chuck Archerd, Lynda Bennett, Matthew Burril, Madison Cawthorn, Jim Davis, Dan Driscoll, Steven Fekete, Jr., Dillon S. Gentry, Wayne King
U.S. Senate: Thom Tillis, Paul Wright, Larry Holmquist, Sharon Y. Hudson
Democrats
N.C. Treasurer: Dimple Ajmera, Ronnie Chatterji, Matt Leatherman
N.C. Superintendent of Public Instruction: Keith A. Sutton, James Barrett, Constance (Lav) Johnson, Michael Maher, Jen Mangrum
N.C. Commissioner of Agriculture: Walter Smith, Jenna Wadsworth, Donovan Alexander Watson
N.C. Auditor: Luis A. Toledo, Beth A. Wood
N.C. Lieutenant Governor: Allen Thomas, Bill Toole, Terry Van Duyn, Chaz Beasley, Yvonne Lewis Holley, Ron Newton
N.C. Governor: Ernest T. Reeves, Roy Cooper
U.S. House of Representatives District 11: Michael O’Shea, Phillip G. Price, Steve Woodsmall, Gina Collias, Moe Davis
U.S. Senate: Erica D. Smith, Steve Swenson, Cal Cunningham, Trevor M. Fuller, Atul Goel
North Carolina voters do not have to provide a photo I.D. for the March Primary. In December 2019, a federal court order blocked the requirement from taking effect. This injunction will remain in place until further notice.
Poles will stay open until 7:30 p.m.
Leave a comment